W3C home > Mailing lists > Public > www-ws-desc@w3.org > October 2002

RE: serviceType attribute on service element not defined in WSDL SCHEMA

From: Jeffrey Schlimmer <jeffsch@windows.microsoft.com>
Date: Wed, 23 Oct 2002 20:21:09 -0700
Message-ID: <2E33960095B58E40A4D3345AB9F65EC1095BE495@win-msg-01.wingroup.windeploy.ntdev.microsoft.com>
To: "Sanjiva Weerawarana" <sanjiva@watson.ibm.com>, "Web Services Description ML" <www-ws-desc@w3.org>

I believe we accepted the proposal during the 10 Oct telecon. 

http://lists.w3.org/Archives/Public/www-ws-desc/2002Oct/0081.html

--Jeff

> -----Original Message-----
> From: Sanjiva Weerawarana [mailto:sanjiva@watson.ibm.com]
> Sent: Wednesday, October 23, 2002 7:45 PM
> To: Web Services Description ML
> Subject: Re: serviceType attribute on service element not defined in
WSDL
> SCHEMA
> 
> 
> Hmm. Have we actually accepted this proposal? I missed the last
> telecon so maybe I missed the vote on accepting it.
> 
> THanks,
> 
> Sanjiva.
> 
> ----- Original Message -----
> From: "Jeffrey Schlimmer" <jeffsch@windows.microsoft.com>
> To: "Stefano Zacchiroli" <zack@cs.unibo.it>
> Cc: "Web Services Description ML" <www-ws-desc@w3.org>
> Sent: Wednesday, October 23, 2002 11:27 PM
> Subject: RE: serviceType attribute on service element not defined in
WSDL
> SCHEMA
> 
> 
> >
> > Stefano, we're moving away from an explicit service type and toward
a
> > model where a port type may extend other port types. To see where
this
> > is headed, you may wish to take a look at the current working draft.
> >
> > http://dev.w3.org/cvsweb/~checkout~/2002/ws/desc/wsdl12/wsdl12.xml
> >
> > --Jeff
> >
> > > -----Original Message-----
> > > From: Stefano Zacchiroli [mailto:zack@cs.unibo.it]
> > > Sent: Wednesday, October 23, 2002 10:02 AM
> > > To: Web Services Description ML
> > > Subject: serviceType attribute on service element not defined in
WSDL
> > > SCHEMA
> > >
> > >
> > > The "serviceType" attribute of the "service" element isn't
mentioned
> > in
> > > WSDL SCHEMA while WSDL specification mention it.
> > >
> > > Quotings:
> > >
> > >    Section 2.6:
> > >     A service description component has a REQUIRED "serviceType"
> > >     property which MUST be the qualified name of a serviceType
> > >     description component.
> > >
> > >    Section 3.7:
> > >     The serviceType attribute allows one to indicate the
serviceType
> > of
> > >     this service by referring to a previously defined serviceType.
> > >
> > > In the WSDL SCHEMA the service element is definided having type
> > > "tService":
> > >
> > >   <xs:complexType name="tService" >
> > >     <xs:complexContent>
> > >       <xs:extension base="wsdl:tExtensibleDocumented" >
> > >         <xs:sequence>
> > >           <xs:element name="port" type="wsdl:tPort" minOccurs="0"
> > > maxOccurs="unbounded" />
> > >         </xs:sequence>
> > >         <xs:attribute name="name" type="xs:NCName" use="required"
/>
> > >       </xs:extension>
> > >     </xs:complexContent>
> > >   </xs:complexType>
> > >
> > > which doesn't mention any attribute named "serviceType".
> > >
> > > Thus validating a WSDL document against this SCHEMA results in a
> > > failure.
> > >
> > > Is this a known bug?
> > > Am I missing something?
> > >
> > > TIA,
> > > Cheers.
> > >
> > > --
> > > Stefano Zacchiroli - undergraduate student of CS @ Univ. Bologna,
> > Italy
> > > zack@cs.unibo.it | ICQ# 33538863 |
http://www.cs.unibo.it/~zacchiro
> > > "I know you believe you understood what you think I said, but I am
not
> > > sure you realize that what you heard is not what I meant!" --
G.Romney
Received on Wednesday, 23 October 2002 23:22:03 GMT

This archive was generated by hypermail 2.2.0+W3C-0.50 : Monday, 7 December 2009 10:58:21 GMT