W3C home > Mailing lists > Public > www-ws-desc@w3.org > October 2002

Re: serviceType attribute on service element not defined in WSDL SCHEMA

From: Sanjiva Weerawarana <sanjiva@watson.ibm.com>
Date: Thu, 24 Oct 2002 08:45:13 +0600
Message-ID: <002b01c27b07$82c34ce0$c267b809@lankabook2>
To: "Web Services Description ML" <www-ws-desc@w3.org>

Hmm. Have we actually accepted this proposal? I missed the last
telecon so maybe I missed the vote on accepting it.

THanks,

Sanjiva.

----- Original Message -----
From: "Jeffrey Schlimmer" <jeffsch@windows.microsoft.com>
To: "Stefano Zacchiroli" <zack@cs.unibo.it>
Cc: "Web Services Description ML" <www-ws-desc@w3.org>
Sent: Wednesday, October 23, 2002 11:27 PM
Subject: RE: serviceType attribute on service element not defined in WSDL
SCHEMA


>
> Stefano, we're moving away from an explicit service type and toward a
> model where a port type may extend other port types. To see where this
> is headed, you may wish to take a look at the current working draft.
>
> http://dev.w3.org/cvsweb/~checkout~/2002/ws/desc/wsdl12/wsdl12.xml
>
> --Jeff
>
> > -----Original Message-----
> > From: Stefano Zacchiroli [mailto:zack@cs.unibo.it]
> > Sent: Wednesday, October 23, 2002 10:02 AM
> > To: Web Services Description ML
> > Subject: serviceType attribute on service element not defined in WSDL
> > SCHEMA
> >
> >
> > The "serviceType" attribute of the "service" element isn't mentioned
> in
> > WSDL SCHEMA while WSDL specification mention it.
> >
> > Quotings:
> >
> >    Section 2.6:
> >     A service description component has a REQUIRED "serviceType"
> >     property which MUST be the qualified name of a serviceType
> >     description component.
> >
> >    Section 3.7:
> >     The serviceType attribute allows one to indicate the serviceType
> of
> >     this service by referring to a previously defined serviceType.
> >
> > In the WSDL SCHEMA the service element is definided having type
> > "tService":
> >
> >   <xs:complexType name="tService" >
> >     <xs:complexContent>
> >       <xs:extension base="wsdl:tExtensibleDocumented" >
> >         <xs:sequence>
> >           <xs:element name="port" type="wsdl:tPort" minOccurs="0"
> > maxOccurs="unbounded" />
> >         </xs:sequence>
> >         <xs:attribute name="name" type="xs:NCName" use="required" />
> >       </xs:extension>
> >     </xs:complexContent>
> >   </xs:complexType>
> >
> > which doesn't mention any attribute named "serviceType".
> >
> > Thus validating a WSDL document against this SCHEMA results in a
> > failure.
> >
> > Is this a known bug?
> > Am I missing something?
> >
> > TIA,
> > Cheers.
> >
> > --
> > Stefano Zacchiroli - undergraduate student of CS @ Univ. Bologna,
> Italy
> > zack@cs.unibo.it | ICQ# 33538863 | http://www.cs.unibo.it/~zacchiro
> > "I know you believe you understood what you think I said, but I am not
> > sure you realize that what you heard is not what I meant!" -- G.Romney
Received on Wednesday, 23 October 2002 22:48:17 GMT

This archive was generated by hypermail 2.2.0+W3C-0.50 : Monday, 7 December 2009 10:58:21 GMT