W3C home > Mailing lists > Public > www-ws-desc@w3.org > May 2002

Re: Issue:soap:body binding description confusing when use is "literal"

From: Sanjiva Weerawarana <sanjiva@watson.ibm.com>
Date: Thu, 23 May 2002 20:28:13 +0600
Message-ID: <00a001c20266$13bb0aa0$0aaa7cca@lankabook2>
To: "WS-Desc WG \(Public\)" <www-ws-desc@w3.org>
I would consider all of this as part of the "future of <message>"
issue. I have a to-do to take Mike Deem's proposal from a few weeks
back and write down all the issues related to this. Part type/element
was definitely one of the issues.

Sanjiva.

----- Original Message -----
From: "Jean-Jacques Moreau" <moreau@crf.canon.fr>
To: "Francisco Curbera" <curbera@us.ibm.com>
Cc: "Prasad Yendluri" <pyendluri@webmethods.com>; "WS-Desc WG (Public)"
<www-ws-desc@w3.org>
Sent: Thursday, May 23, 2002 3:36 PM
Subject: Re: Issue:soap:body binding description confusing when use is
"literal"


> Is this then calling for a new issue to be opened?
>
> Jean-Jacques.
>
> Francisco Curbera wrote:
>
> > Prasad,
> >
> > As I recall it, the intended interpretation matches the one you found in
> > the WSDL yahoo groups list. I think there was some concern at the time
with
> > failing to  fully specify the contents of the body element - as your
> > interpretation seems to imply.  I have to agree, though, that the whole
> > element/type issue is ready for a thorough review.
> >
> > Paco
> >
> > Prasad Yendluri <pyendluri@webmethods.com>@w3.org on 05/07/2002 07:23:03
PM
> >
> > Sent by:    www-ws-desc-request@w3.org
> >
> > To:    "WS-Desc WG (Public)" <www-ws-desc@w3.org>
> > cc:
> > Subject:    Issue:soap:body binding description confusing when use is
> >        "literal"
> >
> > I tried to look for an issue that might have captured this but, there
does
> > not seem to be any that capture this specific issue. I am hoping that
this
> > would be a simple case of someone on the list giving the correct (and
> > intended) interpretation of the text in the spec that I draw attention
to
> > below:
> >
> > "Section 3.5 soap:body (binding)
> >
> > The soap:body binding element provides information on how to assemble
the
> > different message parts inside the Body element of the SOAP message.
> >
> >    If the operation style is rpc each part is a parameter or a return
value
> >    and appears inside a wrapper element within the body (following
Section
> >    7.1 of the SOAP specification). The wrapper element is named
identically
> >    to the operation name and its namespace is the value of the namespace
> >    attribute. Each message part (parameter) appears under the wrapper,
> >    represented by an accessor named identically to the corresponding
> >    parameter of the call. Parts are arranged in the same order as the
> >    parameters of the call.
> >    If the operation style is document there are no additional wrappers,
and
> >    the message parts appear directly under the SOAP Body element. "
> >
> > This I understand. However later in the same section we have the
following
> > text.
> >
> > "If use is literal, then each part references a concrete schema
definition
> > using either the element or type attribute. In the first case, the
element
> > referenced by the part will appear directly under the Body element (for
> > document style bindings) or under an accessor element named after the
> > message part (in rpc style). In the second, the type referenced by the
part
> > becomes the schema type of the enclosing element (Body for document
style
> > or part accessor element for rpc style).
> >
> > The confusing part (to me) here is the last sentence above. What is this
> > really saying for "document" style? Is this same as a part with the
"schema
> > type" as given by the "type" attribute of the part will appear directly
> > under the body or something else? That is, this is same as the "element"
> > case but for the fact the an element of the "type" must appear in the
body
> > as opposed to the element itself (as in the "element" case)?
> >
> > I have seen people interpret this to mean something radical. E.g. from
the
> > WSDL yahoo groups list (see:
http://groups.yahoo.com/group/wsdl/message/753
> > ):
> >
> >                 >So for a document/literal operation the XSD type
> > referenced by the message
> >                 > part becomes the schema type of the SOAP Body element.
> >                 > Presumably this mean that a document/literal operation
> > can only reference a single
> >                 > message part that uses the 'type' attribute to refer
to
> > an XSD type? Can
> >                 > the message only have one such type?
> >
> > This seems to be wrong interpretation of the text (undelined above). Any
> > comments?
> >
> > Thanks, Prasad
Received on Thursday, 23 May 2002 10:28:36 GMT

This archive was generated by hypermail 2.2.0+W3C-0.50 : Monday, 7 December 2009 10:58:20 GMT