W3C home > Mailing lists > Public > www-ws-desc@w3.org > June 2002

Re: Target namespace in WSDL

From: Jacek Kopecky <jacek@systinet.com>
Date: Wed, 26 Jun 2002 11:18:12 +0200 (CEST)
To: Martin Gudgin <mgudgin@microsoft.com>
cc: www-ws-desc@w3.org
Message-ID: <Pine.LNX.4.44.0206261118090.9321-100000@mail.idoox.com>

+1

                   Jacek Kopecky

                   Senior Architect, Systinet Corporation
                   http://www.systinet.com/



On Tue, 25 Jun 2002, Martin Gudgin wrote:

 > 
 > Both WSDL and XML Schema have the notion of a target namespace. In XML
 > Schema this property can be absent, denoting constructs that are not
 > affiliated with a particular namespace. This was necessary because XML
 > Schema describes XML instances, and elements in an XML instance may be
 > unqualified ( not affiliated with a namespace ). 
 > 
 > The question I would like to pose is 'Does it makes sense to allow the
 > target namespace property of WSDL components to be absent?'. And I will
 > argue that it does not. WSDL does not describe XML instances, it
 > describes messages, portTypes, bindings and services. I think it makes
 > sense to mandate that these contructs always be affiliated with a
 > namespace.
 > 
 > To this end, I propose that we mandate the 'targetNamespace' AII on the
 > definitions EII. And that we modify the spec to say that the value of
 > the AII must be a non-zero length URI.
 > 
 > Changes to spec
 > 
 > Section 3.1
 > 
 > Add a bullet between current bullets 2 and 3;
 > 
 > * A target namespace attribute information item amongst its [attributes]
 > as described below
 > 
 > 
 > Section 3.1.1
 > 
 > Add a third bullet
 > 
 > * A type of anyURI in the http://www.w3.org/2001/XMLSchema namespace
 > 
 > Add prose
 > 
 > The value of the targetNamespace attribute information item MUST NOT be
 > the empty string.
 > 
 > 
 > 
 > Gudge
 > 
Received on Wednesday, 26 June 2002 05:18:49 GMT

This archive was generated by hypermail 2.2.0+W3C-0.50 : Monday, 7 December 2009 10:58:20 GMT