W3C home > Mailing lists > Public > www-validator@w3.org > April 2001

Re: 8-bit chars in US-ASCII documents (was Re: Embarrassing typo!)

From: Bjoern Hoehrmann <derhoermi@gmx.net>
Date: Fri, 27 Apr 2001 15:50:37 +0200
To: Terje Bless <link@tss.no>
Cc: www-validator@w3.org
Message-ID: <08uiet0o6dk2c051mf7l87rcv6keo58o6n@4ax.com>
* Terje Bless wrote:
>On 23.04.01 at 00:43, Bjoern Hoehrmann <derhoermi@gmx.net> wrote:
>
>>Btw. this is, as I'm sure you know, worse for HTML documents. XML
>>documents can be encoded in UTF-8 or UTF-16 without declaring it,
>>HTML can't, you must always declare the used encoding, since the user
>>agent must not assume any default character encoding.
>
>IIRC, we still have that ISO-8859-1 default from the HTTP/1.1 spec, non?

See HTML 4.01 section 5.2.2, 'Therefore, user agents must not assume any
default value for the "charset" parameter'.
-- 
Björn Höhrmann { mailto:bjoern@hoehrmann.de } http://www.bjoernsworld.de
am Badedeich 7 } Telefon: +49(0)4667/981028 { http://bjoern.hoehrmann.de
25899 Dagebüll { PGP Pub. KeyID: 0xA4357E78 } http://www.learn.to/quote/
Received on Friday, 27 April 2001 09:49:33 GMT

This archive was generated by hypermail 2.2.0+W3C-0.50 : Wednesday, 25 April 2012 12:13:58 GMT