W3C home > Mailing lists > Public > www-talk@w3.org > July to August 2004

RE: 4xx responses for bad query strings?

From: Dominique HazaŽl-Massieux <dom@w3.org>
Date: Tue, 03 Aug 2004 15:58:30 +0200
To: "NESTING, DAVID M (SBCSI)" <dn3723@sbc.com>
Cc: www-talk@w3.org
Message-Id: <1091541510.1416.217.camel@stratustier>
Le mar 03/08/2004 ŗ 15:48, NESTING, DAVID M (SBCSI) a ťcrit :
> > Lacking this, I think it's perfectly OK to
>    The Request-URI is a Uniform Resource Identifier (section 3.2) and
>    identifies the resource upon which to apply the request.
> 
>        Request-URI    = "*" | absoluteURI | abs_path | authority
> 
> Only the absoluteURI contains the query string, so the specification would even seem to forbid the use of query strings in non-proxy Request-URIs.  Am I reading this correctly?
> [...]
> Given that this does not appear to be how things are done today (the query string is sent along with the abs_path in HTTP requests), is this an omission from the RFC?

This is indeed an error in the RFC, listed in the errata list for this
specification:
http://skrb.org/ietf/http_errata.html#uriquery
(noted as such in
http://lists.w3.org/Archives/Public/ietf-http-wg-old/2001MayAug/0034.html )

Regards,

Dom
-- 
Dominique HazaŽl-Massieux - http://www.w3.org/People/Dom/
W3C/ERCIM
mailto:dom@w3.org


Received on Tuesday, 3 August 2004 09:59:16 GMT

This archive was generated by hypermail 2.2.0+W3C-0.50 : Wednesday, 27 October 2010 18:14:28 GMT