W3C home > Mailing lists > Public > www-talk@w3.org > July to August 2004

RE: 4xx responses for bad query strings?

From: NESTING, DAVID M (SBCSI) <dn3723@sbc.com>
Date: Tue, 3 Aug 2004 08:48:41 -0500
Message-ID: <D8A36B741FD7BF45ADE6DA228E05B196019245B0@mostls1msgusr06.itservices.sbc.com>
To: Dominique Hazaƫl-Massieux <dom@w3.org>
Cc: <www-talk@w3.org>
> Lacking this, I think it's perfectly OK to send a 404 in these cases,
> since the resource is identified by the whole URI, including the query
> part; that is, replying 404 on http://example.com/display?pageFoo

> doesn't imply that http://example.com/display doesn't exist.

Hi Dom,

That's what I was hoping, but RFC2616 suggests otherwise:

   The Request-URI is a Uniform Resource Identifier (section 3.2) and
   identifies the resource upon which to apply the request.

       Request-URI    = "*" | absoluteURI | abs_path | authority

Only the absoluteURI contains the query string, so the specification would even seem to forbid the use of query strings in non-proxy Request-URIs.  Am I reading this correctly?

Section 5 doesn't make a single reference to the query.

The URI spec (RFC2396) even says this:

   3.4. Query Component

      The query component is a string of information to be interpreted by
      the resource.

Given that this does not appear to be how things are done today (the query string is sent along with the abs_path in HTTP requests), is this an omission from the RFC?

David
Received on Tuesday, 3 August 2004 09:49:35 GMT

This archive was generated by hypermail 2.2.0+W3C-0.50 : Wednesday, 27 October 2010 18:14:28 GMT