W3C home > Mailing lists > Public > www-talk@w3.org > November to December 2001

Re: What is at the end of the namespace?

From: Roy T. Fielding <fielding@ebuilt.com>
Date: Tue, 13 Nov 2001 16:24:44 -0800
To: Andy Powell <a.powell@ukoln.ac.uk>
Cc: "Sean B. Palmer" <sean@mysterylights.com>, Patrick Stickler <Patrick.Stickler@nokia.com>, www-talk@w3.org, uri@w3.org
Message-ID: <20011113162444.B2391@waka.ebuilt.net>
> If the http URI is defined by RFC 2616 (as indicated by section 2.1.1 of
> http://www.w3.org/TR/uri-clarification/), then section 3.2.2 of the RFC
> seems pretty clear
> 
> --- cut ---
> 3.2.2 http URL
> 
>    The "http" scheme is used to locate network resources via the HTTP
>    protocol. This section defines the scheme-specific syntax and
>    semantics for http URLs.
> 
>    http_URL = "http:" "//" host [ ":" port ] [ abs_path [ "?" query ]]
> 
>    If the port is empty or not given, port 80 is assumed. The semantics
>    are that the identified resource is located at the server listening
>    for TCP connections on that port of that host, and the Request-URI
>    for the resource is abs_path (section 5.1.2). 
> --- cut ---
> 
> I.e. there are some defined semantics that http URIs resolve to something
> located on a server?  Is the RFC wrong, or am I mis-interpretting it?

Two things are being misinterpreted:

  1) locate != retrieval of a representation

  2) is used != is only used

....Roy
Received on Tuesday, 13 November 2001 19:29:22 GMT

This archive was generated by hypermail 2.2.0+W3C-0.50 : Wednesday, 27 October 2010 18:14:26 GMT