W3C home > Mailing lists > Public > www-tag@w3.org > February 2009

Re: Question on the boundaries of content negotiation in the context of the Web of Data

From: Xiaoshu Wang <wangxiao@musc.edu>
Date: Fri, 13 Feb 2009 17:13:09 +0000
Message-ID: <4995AA25.1080109@musc.edu>
To: "Williams, Stuart (HP Labs, Bristol)" <skw@hp.com>
CC: Michael Hausenblas <michael.hausenblas@deri.org>, "www-tag@w3.org" <www-tag@w3.org>



Williams, Stuart (HP Labs, Bristol) wrote:
> Hello Xiaoshu,
>
> <snip/>
>
> Just on one small thing and then I really must do other 'stuff'...
>
>   
>>>> Then,> "png" and "ttl" are awww:representations of "the:house" -- 
>>>> as you said - a set of ephemeral set of bits and some metadata.
>>>>     
>>>>         
>>> Be careful with the prescription of this particular example 
>>> in that "the:house" as in "http://sw_app.org/sandbox/house" 
>>> has never been claimed anywhere as designating a house 
>>> (conceptual, actual, class or otherwise)- that priviledge was 
>>> afford to "http://sw_app.org/sandbox/house.ttl#my".
>>>   
>>>       
>> Does it matter with a fragment identifier or not? I don't think so.
>>     
>
> The HTTP protocol strips the #frag from the URI transferred in the request line. 
> It is not seen by the orgin server or the caches. I understand this to be an essentail 
> part of the protocol design and not a bug. So although you might ask for:
>
> 	http://sw_app.org/sandbox/home#my
>
> what the server see's is
> 	
> 	http://sw_app.org/sandbox/home
>
> It is that truncated reference that gets conneg'd, not the full reference. I believe you will find that documented on the syntax of an HTTP request in RFC 2616 (for those demanding citation).
>
> See also http://www.w3.org/DesignIssues/Model.html (Michael that's another that you might like to add to your list if you haven't tuned out).
>   
I understand it.  My point is: for a fragment identifier. The path is 
simply composed of the path to the root URI + the traversal within the 
obtained document. Again, the path to root is composed of other paths, 
such as DNS and internet protocol. 

If any component of the path is conneged, then, the entire path is.  
Hence, it makes no difference if a URI is a fragmented identifier or not. 

Xiaoshu
Received on Friday, 13 February 2009 17:13:59 GMT

This archive was generated by hypermail 2.2.0+W3C-0.50 : Thursday, 26 April 2012 12:48:12 GMT