W3C home > Mailing lists > Public > www-tag@w3.org > December 2002

Re: uri-comp draft necessary?

From: Bill de hÓra <dehora@eircom.net>
Date: Thu, 19 Dec 2002 17:45:06 +0000
Message-ID: <3E0205A2.2000508@eircom.net>
To: Julian Reschke <julian.reschke@gmx.de>
CC: Stefan Eissing <stefan.eissing@greenbytes.de>, Paul Prescod <paul@prescod.net>, Dare Obasanjo <dareo@microsoft.com>, WWW-Tag <www-tag@w3.org>

Julian Reschke wrote:

> Actually, RFC2396 says that scheme names *are* lowercase (para 3.1):
> 
> 	"Scheme names consist of a sequence of characters beginning with a lower
> case letter and followed by any combination of lower case letters, digits,
> plus ("+"), period ("."), or hyphen ("-")."

That's the point; the BNF for the scheme production says otherwise, 
as do appeals to resiliency.


> Only then it goes on saying...:
> 
> 	"For resiliency, programs interpreting URI should treat upper case letters
> as equivalent to lower case in scheme names (e.g., allow "HTTP" as well as
> "http")."

Maybe resilency would be better achieved by specification rather 
than special pleading, but that's moot now. If rfc2396 isn't 
internally consistent, it's no basis for determining equivalence in 
other documents.

Bill de hÓra
Received on Thursday, 19 December 2002 12:46:27 GMT

This archive was generated by hypermail 2.2.0+W3C-0.50 : Thursday, 26 April 2012 12:47:14 GMT