W3C home > Mailing lists > Public > www-svg@w3.org > February 2012

Re: path data attribute lacks units!

From: Cameron McCormack <cam@mcc.id.au>
Date: Fri, 10 Feb 2012 09:45:02 +1100
Message-ID: <4F344C6E.7010509@mcc.id.au>
To: www-svg@w3.org
Sebastian Kuzminsky:
> It says:
>
> 	One px unit is defined to be equal to one user unit. Thus, a length of "5px" is the same as a length of "5".
>
> What's a poor hacker to think?  ;-)

Yes, px and user unit lengths should be exactly the same.

> (Section 7.10 also opens with this misleading statement: "All coordinates and lengths in SVG can be specified with or without a unit identifier."  That's not true of coordinates in<path>  data.)

You are right, that is misleading.  (You might say that by definition 
values you cannot use units on, such as those in path data, are not 
lengths, but numbers.)  But I'll note it down to reword in SVG 2.
Received on Thursday, 9 February 2012 22:45:37 GMT

This archive was generated by hypermail 2.3.1 : Friday, 8 March 2013 15:54:50 GMT