W3C home > Mailing lists > Public > www-svg@w3.org > May 2005

Re: [SVGMobile12] Comments: Basic Data Types and Color Keywords

From: Jon Ferraiolo <jon.ferraiolo@adobe.com>
Date: Tue, 17 May 2005 13:48:23 -0700
To: Boris Zbarsky <bzbarsky@mit.edu>, www-svg@w3.org
Message-id: <6.1.1.1.2.20050517134400.037d8fa8@mailsj-v1.corp.adobe.com>

Boris,
I will just address the issues at the beginning of your email.

At 01:05 PM 5/17/2005, Boris Zbarsky wrote:

>4.1
>
>What happens if an integer is outside the "32,767 to 32,767" range?  Does 
>it wrap?  Is it "clipped" to the range?  Are these behaviors allowed, or 
>required?

What happens with SVG Full if the number value exceed 2^31-1? Same kinds of 
issues with lots of other languages.

For SVG Tiny [1.1 or 1.2], if an integer is outside the "32,767 to 32,767" 
range, then that content is non-conformant, and non-conformant content will 
generate user-agent-specific behavior.

Jon


>More simply, if a UA claims to implement SVG Tiny 1.2 and allows 32-bit 
>integers, is that UA compliant?  That's not clear from this section.
>
>Similar issue for <number>.  It is further unclear whether the "fixed 
>point number in the range '-32,767.9999 to +32,767.9999'" precision is 
>required, and if so how many digits of precision are being required here.
>
>
>"SVG Tiny 1.2 only supports CSS units on the the 'width' and 'height' 
>attributes on the outermost 'svg' element." -- does that mean that lengths 
>using said units elsewhere must be ignored by a conforming SVG Tiny 1.2 
>UA?  If so, what's the rationale, given that you're effectively requiring 
>support for these attributes in one place (which means that one place has 
>to use special-purpose code now).
>
>"Percentage values (e.g., 10%) on the width and height attributes of the 
>svg element represent a percent of the viewport" -- That's not really 
>consistent with Chapter 7, where these attributes are used to define the 
>size of the viewport.  Please make this consistent.
>
>Is there a reason that vertical tab is not included in the list of 
>characters considered "white space" in lists?  (Note that I just raised 
>the same question with the CSS Working Group regarding the grammar of 
>CSS.)  Also, the prose and the grammar don't match here -- the grammar 
>doesn't allow form-feed, while the prose does.
>
>"color keywords names" should be "color keyword names".
>
>Note that the definition of rgb() color specification in CSS2 has been 
>effectively errata-ed by the CSS Working Group in CSS2.1; as a result a UA 
>that wishes to support both SVG Tiny 1.2 and CSS2.1 must either have two 
>separate CSS color parsers (and somehow decide when the use the "svg" 
>one!) or must fail conformance to one specification or the other.
>
>"SVG Tiny 1.2 does not support percentage values except for the 'width' 
>and 'height' attributes on the outermost 'svg' element. Each attribute or 
>property that allows percentages also defines the reference distance 
>measurement to which the percentage refers." -- I don't follow what this 
>is saying.  Why is the second sentence needed in its current form if the 
>first is true?
>
>Is there a good reason to allow unitless time values?
>
>-Boris
>
Received on Tuesday, 17 May 2005 22:54:12 GMT

This archive was generated by hypermail 2.3.1 : Friday, 8 March 2013 15:54:30 GMT