W3C home > Mailing lists > Public > www-svg@w3.org > May 2005

[SVGMobile12] Comments: Basic Data Types and Color Keywords

From: Boris Zbarsky <bzbarsky@mit.edu>
Date: Tue, 17 May 2005 15:05:40 -0500
Message-ID: <428A4E94.3030702@mit.edu>
To: www-svg@w3.org

4.1

What happens if an integer is outside the "32,767 to 32,767" range?  Does it 
wrap?  Is it "clipped" to the range?  Are these behaviors allowed, or required?

More simply, if a UA claims to implement SVG Tiny 1.2 and allows 32-bit 
integers, is that UA compliant?  That's not clear from this section.

Similar issue for <number>.  It is further unclear whether the "fixed point 
number in the range '-32,767.9999 to +32,767.9999'" precision is required, and 
if so how many digits of precision are being required here.


"SVG Tiny 1.2 only supports CSS units on the the 'width' and 'height' attributes 
on the outermost 'svg' element." -- does that mean that lengths using said units 
elsewhere must be ignored by a conforming SVG Tiny 1.2 UA?  If so, what's the 
rationale, given that you're effectively requiring support for these attributes 
in one place (which means that one place has to use special-purpose code now).

"Percentage values (e.g., 10%) on the width and height attributes of the svg 
element represent a percent of the viewport" -- That's not really consistent 
with Chapter 7, where these attributes are used to define the size of the 
viewport.  Please make this consistent.

Is there a reason that vertical tab is not included in the list of characters 
considered "white space" in lists?  (Note that I just raised the same question 
with the CSS Working Group regarding the grammar of CSS.)  Also, the prose and 
the grammar don't match here -- the grammar doesn't allow form-feed, while the 
prose does.

"color keywords names" should be "color keyword names".

Note that the definition of rgb() color specification in CSS2 has been 
effectively errata-ed by the CSS Working Group in CSS2.1; as a result a UA that 
wishes to support both SVG Tiny 1.2 and CSS2.1 must either have two separate CSS 
color parsers (and somehow decide when the use the "svg" one!) or must fail 
conformance to one specification or the other.

"SVG Tiny 1.2 does not support percentage values except for the 'width' and 
'height' attributes on the outermost 'svg' element. Each attribute or property 
that allows percentages also defines the reference distance measurement to which 
the percentage refers." -- I don't follow what this is saying.  Why is the 
second sentence needed in its current form if the first is true?

Is there a good reason to allow unitless time values?

-Boris
Received on Tuesday, 17 May 2005 20:08:12 GMT

This archive was generated by hypermail 2.3.1 : Friday, 8 March 2013 15:54:30 GMT