W3C home > Mailing lists > Public > www-svg@w3.org > March 2003

Re: has the SVG 1.0 DTD been edited? (xmlns:xlink on element svg)

From: Jun Fujisawa <fujisawa.jun@canon.co.jp>
Date: Thu, 13 Mar 2003 22:52:37 +0900
Message-Id: <v04210a17ba963bf8ad1e@[172.23.45.40]>
To: Tobias Reif <tobiasreif@pinkjuice.com>
Cc: www-svg@w3.org

Hello Tobias,

At 2:11 PM +0100 03.3.13, Tobias Reif wrote:
>In a previous version of the SVG 1.0 DTD,
>there was no attribute xmlns:xlink allowed or set on element svg, so I 
>allowed and set it in the internal subset.

This was an error on the version of DTD released with SVG 1.0 Recommendation
(4 Sepetember 2001).

>Now I replaced the DTD with a fresh download, and the error obviously 
>disappears.
>
>Has the DTD been fixed, or is there a thinking error on my side?

This has been fixed for the later revision of SVG 1.0 DTD. Please consult
section 5.1.2 of errata document for further information.

<http://www.w3.org/2001/09/REC-SVG-20010904-errata>


--
Jun Fujisawa
<mailto:fujisawa.jun@canon.co.jp>
Received on Thursday, 13 March 2003 08:53:37 GMT

This archive was generated by hypermail 2.3.1 : Friday, 8 March 2013 15:54:24 GMT