W3C home > Mailing lists > Public > www-style@w3.org > January 2013

Re: [CSSWG] Minutes Telecon 2013-01-30

From: Simon Sapin <simon.sapin@kozea.fr>
Date: Thu, 31 Jan 2013 09:33:39 +0100
Message-ID: <510A2C63.2050900@kozea.fr>
To: fantasai <fantasai.lists@inkedblade.net>
CC: "www-style@w3.org" <www-style@w3.org>
Le 31/01/2013 06:46, fantasai a écrit :
>     - RESOLVED: viewport units in case of 'overflow:auto' are sized as if
>                 scrollbar is*not*  present (even if they are)

I’d like to clarify:

Viewport units are only affected by **the viewport’s** 'overflow' value. 
Is this correct?

(Note that per §11.1.1 of CSS 2.1, the the viewport gets its value of 
'overflow' from the root element or, in some cases, from an HTML <body> 
element.)

-- 
Simon Sapin
Received on Thursday, 31 January 2013 08:34:03 GMT

This archive was generated by hypermail 2.3.1 : Tuesday, 26 March 2013 17:21:05 GMT