W3C home > Mailing lists > Public > www-style@w3.org > January 2013

Re: [CSSWG] Minutes Telecon 2013-01-30

From: Tab Atkins Jr. <jackalmage@gmail.com>
Date: Thu, 31 Jan 2013 10:30:02 -0800
Message-ID: <CAAWBYDBO3wifFDKpbSOtUqA-pp4vV8axWC1C1BEzQNOR6CAi9g@mail.gmail.com>
To: Simon Sapin <simon.sapin@kozea.fr>
Cc: fantasai <fantasai.lists@inkedblade.net>, "www-style@w3.org" <www-style@w3.org>
On Thu, Jan 31, 2013 at 12:33 AM, Simon Sapin <simon.sapin@kozea.fr> wrote:
> Le 31/01/2013 06:46, fantasai a écrit :
>>     - RESOLVED: viewport units in case of 'overflow:auto' are sized as if
>>                 scrollbar is*not*  present (even if they are)
>
> I’d like to clarify:
>
> Viewport units are only affected by **the viewport’s** 'overflow' value. Is
> this correct?
>
> (Note that per §11.1.1 of CSS 2.1, the the viewport gets its value of
> 'overflow' from the root element or, in some cases, from an HTML <body>
> element.)

Yes, the viewport's own scrollbars, nothing else.

~TJ
Received on Thursday, 31 January 2013 18:30:49 GMT

This archive was generated by hypermail 2.3.1 : Tuesday, 26 March 2013 17:21:05 GMT