W3C home > Mailing lists > Public > www-style@w3.org > June 2012

RE: [css3-flexbox] min-width & min-height "auto" value -- applies to both axes, or just main axis?

From: Alex Mogilevsky <alexmog@microsoft.com>
Date: Fri, 29 Jun 2012 00:18:38 +0000
To: Tab Atkins Jr. <jackalmage@gmail.com>, Daniel Holbert <dholbert@mozilla.com>
CC: fantasai <fantasai@inkedblade.net>, www-style list <www-style@w3.org>
Message-ID: <2C86A15F63CD734EB1D846A0BA4E0FC8315D9E88@CH1PRD0310MB381.namprd03.prod.outlook.com>
± From: Tab Atkins Jr. [mailto:jackalmage@gmail.com] 
± Sent: Thursday, June 28, 2012 5:05 PM
± 
± <dholbert@mozilla.com> wrote:
± >> Right now, section 4.4 "Implied Minimum Size of Flex Items" on 
± the 
± >> flexbox ED says:
± >>
± >>   # Name:      min-width, min-height
± >>   [...]
± >>   # auto
± >>   #   On a flex item, this keyword indicates
± >>   #   a minimum size of the min-content size.
± >>   #   It is intended that this will compute
± >>   #   to the ‘min-content’ keyword [...] 
± 
± We've changed this.  Is the new text in that section acceptable?
± 
± ~TJ

Looks good to me


Received on Friday, 29 June 2012 00:19:15 GMT

This archive was generated by hypermail 2.3.1 : Tuesday, 26 March 2013 17:20:55 GMT