W3C home > Mailing lists > Public > www-style@w3.org > June 2012

Re: [css3-flexbox] min-width & min-height "auto" value -- applies to both axes, or just main axis?

From: Tab Atkins Jr. <jackalmage@gmail.com>
Date: Thu, 28 Jun 2012 17:04:55 -0700
Message-ID: <CAAWBYDAwpp2LCZdmiPCnoXBdfZorgOz2djkBihDr1GXhMk=4BQ@mail.gmail.com>
To: Daniel Holbert <dholbert@mozilla.com>
Cc: fantasai <fantasai@inkedblade.net>, Alex Mogilevsky <alexmog@microsoft.com>, www-style list <www-style@w3.org>
On Tue, Jun 12, 2012 at 6:16 PM, Tab Atkins Jr. <jackalmage@gmail.com> wrote:
> On Mon, Jun 11, 2012 at 2:40 PM, Daniel Holbert <dholbert@mozilla.com> wrote:
>> Right now, section 4.4 "Implied Minimum Size of Flex Items" on the
>> flexbox ED says:
>>
>>   # Name:      min-width, min-height
>>   [...]
>>   # auto
>>   #   On a flex item, this keyword indicates
>>   #   a minimum size of the min-content size.
>>   #   It is intended that this will compute
>>   #   to the ‘min-content’ keyword [...]
>> http://dev.w3.org/csswg/css3-flexbox/#min-size-auto
>>
>> This doesn't make any distinction about the orientation of our flexbox.
>> (horizontal vs. vertical)
>>
>> So right now, the spec is calling for all flexbox items to have *both*
>> their min-width *and* their min-height default to "min-content".
>>
>> I'd thought we only wanted this magic for the main axis's min-size
>> property, not for both min-size properties. Maybe I misunderstood though?
>
> Yes, the intention is to only have the magic apply in the main axis.
> The cross-axis should be allowed to shrink to 0 unless the author has
> set an explicit min size in that axis.
>
> I'll have to fix this.

We've changed this.  Is the new text in that section acceptable?

~TJ
Received on Friday, 29 June 2012 00:05:50 GMT

This archive was generated by hypermail 2.3.1 : Tuesday, 26 March 2013 17:20:55 GMT