W3C home > Mailing lists > Public > www-style@w3.org > June 2012

Re: [css3-flexbox] min-width & min-height "auto" value -- applies to both axes, or just main axis?

From: Daniel Holbert <dholbert@mozilla.com>
Date: Thu, 28 Jun 2012 20:33:41 -0700
Message-ID: <4FED2215.6020509@mozilla.com>
To: www-style list <www-style@w3.org>
CC: Alex Mogilevsky <alexmog@microsoft.com>, "Tab Atkins Jr." <jackalmage@gmail.com>
On 06/28/2012 05:18 PM, Alex Mogilevsky wrote:
> ± From: Tab Atkins Jr. [mailto:jackalmage@gmail.com] 
> ± Sent: Thursday, June 28, 2012 5:05 PM
> ± 
> ± <dholbert@mozilla.com> wrote:
> ± >> Right now, section 4.4 "Implied Minimum Size of Flex Items" on 
> ± the 
> ± >> flexbox ED says:
> ± >>
> ± >>   # Name:      min-width, min-height
> ± >>   [...]
> ± >>   # auto
> ± >>   #   On a flex item, this keyword indicates
> ± >>   #   a minimum size of the min-content size.
> ± >>   #   It is intended that this will compute
> ± >>   #   to the ‘min-content’ keyword [...] 
> ± 
> ± We've changed this.  Is the new text in that section acceptable?
> ± 
> ± ~TJ
> 
> Looks good to me
> 

Looks good to me, too. Thanks!
~Daniel
Received on Friday, 29 June 2012 03:57:33 GMT

This archive was generated by hypermail 2.3.1 : Tuesday, 26 March 2013 17:20:55 GMT