W3C home > Mailing lists > Public > www-style@w3.org > June 2012

Re: [css3-flexbox] min-width & min-height "auto" value -- applies to both axes, or just main axis?

From: Tab Atkins Jr. <jackalmage@gmail.com>
Date: Tue, 12 Jun 2012 18:16:40 -0700
Message-ID: <CAAWBYDCArvxsxRMzyjfqNMO18=XuQi1PC_K0n7o6koWDU2O0Ug@mail.gmail.com>
To: Daniel Holbert <dholbert@mozilla.com>
Cc: fantasai <fantasai@inkedblade.net>, Alex Mogilevsky <alexmog@microsoft.com>, www-style list <www-style@w3.org>
On Mon, Jun 11, 2012 at 2:40 PM, Daniel Holbert <dholbert@mozilla.com> wrote:
> Right now, section 4.4 "Implied Minimum Size of Flex Items" on the
> flexbox ED says:
>
>   # Name:      min-width, min-height
>   [...]
>   # auto
>   #   On a flex item, this keyword indicates
>   #   a minimum size of the min-content size.
>   #   It is intended that this will compute
>   #   to the ‘min-content’ keyword [...]
> http://dev.w3.org/csswg/css3-flexbox/#min-size-auto
>
> This doesn't make any distinction about the orientation of our flexbox.
> (horizontal vs. vertical)
>
> So right now, the spec is calling for all flexbox items to have *both*
> their min-width *and* their min-height default to "min-content".
>
> I'd thought we only wanted this magic for the main axis's min-size
> property, not for both min-size properties. Maybe I misunderstood though?

Yes, the intention is to only have the magic apply in the main axis.
The cross-axis should be allowed to shrink to 0 unless the author has
set an explicit min size in that axis.

I'll have to fix this.

~TJ
Received on Wednesday, 13 June 2012 01:17:29 GMT

This archive was generated by hypermail 2.3.1 : Tuesday, 26 March 2013 17:20:55 GMT