W3C home > Mailing lists > Public > www-style@w3.org > June 2012

Re: [css3-page] In the normal flow of the root element?

From: fantasai <fantasai.lists@inkedblade.net>
Date: Mon, 11 Jun 2012 15:14:18 -0700
Message-ID: <4FD66DBA.80303@inkedblade.net>
To: www-style@w3.org
On 06/11/2012 12:35 PM, Simon Sapin wrote:
> Hi,
>
> Section 9.1 says:
>
> # User Agents must apply these properties to block-level boxes and
> # to table rows, table row groups, and — in the case of
> # ‘page-break-inside’ — table cells of block-level tables in the
> # normal flow of the root element.
>
> What does "in the normal flow of the root element" mean? Floats, abspos
> and fixed pos boxes are not in normal flow. Can a box in normal flow,
> but not of the root element?

Yes, the non-positioned child of an abspos element is the normal flow of
that abspos element. It is itself not out-of-flow.

~fantasai
Received on Monday, 11 June 2012 22:14:49 GMT

This archive was generated by hypermail 2.3.1 : Tuesday, 26 March 2013 17:20:55 GMT