W3C home > Mailing lists > Public > www-style@w3.org > June 2012

Re: [css3-page] In the normal flow of the root element?

From: Simon Sapin <simon.sapin@kozea.fr>
Date: Tue, 12 Jun 2012 00:23:31 +0200
Message-ID: <4FD66FE3.2070909@kozea.fr>
To: www-style@w3.org
Le 12/06/2012 00:14, fantasai a écrit :
> On 06/11/2012 12:35 PM, Simon Sapin wrote:
>> >Hi,
>> >
>> >Section 9.1 says:
>> >
>> ># User Agents must apply these properties to block-level boxes and
>> ># to table rows, table row groups, and — in the case of
>> ># ‘page-break-inside’ — table cells of block-level tables in the
>> ># normal flow of the root element.
>> >
>> >What does "in the normal flow of the root element" mean? Floats, abspos
>> >and fixed pos boxes are not in normal flow. Can a box in normal flow,
>> >but not of the root element?
> Yes, the non-positioned child of an abspos element is the normal flow of
> that abspos element. It is itself not out-of-flow.

Ok, so "in the flow of X" is something like "in the block formatting 
context established by X", right? What about a block in a table cell on 
in an inline-block?

In the quoted sentence, does "in the normal flow of …" apply to the 
whole enumeration or just to the last item?

Sorry for nitpicking :)

-- 
Simon Sapin
Received on Monday, 11 June 2012 22:24:00 GMT

This archive was generated by hypermail 2.3.1 : Tuesday, 26 March 2013 17:20:55 GMT