W3C home > Mailing lists > Public > www-style@w3.org > June 2012

[css3-page] In the normal flow of the root element?

From: Simon Sapin <simon.sapin@kozea.fr>
Date: Mon, 11 Jun 2012 21:35:14 +0200
Message-ID: <4FD64872.7080200@kozea.fr>
To: www-style@w3.org
Hi,

Section 9.1 says:

   # User Agents must apply these properties to block-level boxes and
   # to table rows, table row groups, and — in the case of
   # ‘page-break-inside’ — table cells of block-level tables in the
   # normal flow of the root element.

What does "in the normal flow of the root element" mean? Floats, abspos
and fixed pos boxes are not in normal flow. Can a box in normal flow,
but not of the root element?

-- 
Simon Sapin
Received on Monday, 11 June 2012 19:36:20 GMT

This archive was generated by hypermail 2.3.1 : Tuesday, 26 March 2013 17:20:55 GMT