W3C home > Mailing lists > Public > www-style@w3.org > April 2012

Re: [css3-flexbox] Baseline of flexbox

From: Morten Stenshorne <mstensho@opera.com>
Date: Thu, 19 Apr 2012 20:15:55 +0200
To: "Tab Atkins Jr." <jackalmage@gmail.com>
Cc: fantasai <fantasai.lists@inkedblade.net>, "www-style\@w3.org" <www-style@w3.org>
Message-ID: <87lilrio4k.fsf@aeneas.oslo.osa>
"Tab Atkins Jr." <jackalmage@gmail.com> writes:

> On Thu, Apr 19, 2012 at 12:32 AM, Morten Stenshorne <mstensho@opera.com> wrote:
>> Table cells don't expose their (hypothetical) baseline in any way if
>> they are not baseline aligned. My mind may be contaminated by too much
>> table layout work for too long, but if this makes sense, it probably
>> makes sense to flexbox items too. :)
>
> You use the box's baseline, as defined by it's display type.

Sure, that works too. But: As defined as its _display-inside_ type, I
presume?

> I... can't actually find the definition of an inline-table's baseline.

Oh, it's hidden at the bottom of chapter 10. ;)

-- 
---- Morten Stenshorne, developer, Opera Software ASA ----
---- Office: +47 23693206 ---- Cellular: +47 93440112 ----
------------------ http://www.opera.com/ -----------------
Received on Thursday, 19 April 2012 18:16:36 GMT

This archive was generated by hypermail 2.3.1 : Tuesday, 26 March 2013 17:20:52 GMT