W3C home > Mailing lists > Public > www-style@w3.org > April 2012

Re: [css3-flexbox] Baseline of flexbox

From: Tab Atkins Jr. <jackalmage@gmail.com>
Date: Thu, 19 Apr 2012 11:29:17 -0700
Message-ID: <CAAWBYDCzFe26NP01QHO3En8EBqJhQxR7C_K+CJKkpn-erGG7=A@mail.gmail.com>
To: Morten Stenshorne <mstensho@opera.com>
Cc: fantasai <fantasai.lists@inkedblade.net>, "www-style@w3.org" <www-style@w3.org>
On Thu, Apr 19, 2012 at 11:15 AM, Morten Stenshorne <mstensho@opera.com> wrote:
> "Tab Atkins Jr." <jackalmage@gmail.com> writes:
>> On Thu, Apr 19, 2012 at 12:32 AM, Morten Stenshorne <mstensho@opera.com> wrote:
>>> Table cells don't expose their (hypothetical) baseline in any way if
>>> they are not baseline aligned. My mind may be contaminated by too much
>>> table layout work for too long, but if this makes sense, it probably
>>> makes sense to flexbox items too. :)
>>
>> You use the box's baseline, as defined by it's display type.
>
> Sure, that works too. But: As defined as its _display-inside_ type, I
> presume?

Eventually, yes.

For now, defined as its display type after passing it through the
table in CSS2.1 chapter 9.7.

~TJ
Received on Thursday, 19 April 2012 18:30:08 GMT

This archive was generated by hypermail 2.3.1 : Tuesday, 26 March 2013 17:20:52 GMT