W3C home > Mailing lists > Public > www-style@w3.org > November 2011

Re: [css3-transitions] Should a transition reversal fire a transitionStart event ?

From: Dean Jackson <dino@apple.com>
Date: Wed, 30 Nov 2011 11:43:10 +1100
Cc: "www-style@w3.org" <www-style@w3.org>
Message-id: <C477D7AD-FAF8-4DDB-B495-065269A19EA1@apple.com>
To: Sylvain Galineau <sylvaing@microsoft.com>

On 30/11/2011, at 11:17 AM, Sylvain Galineau wrote:

> Section 4. covers reversal and defines those as 'new' transitions. Is that the literal intent i.e. given a start event* would a start fire on each reversal ?

Yes, that's the intent.

> Or is this meant to describe a new phase/state of the transition?

I think it should be as if there is a new transition from the current point back to the originating point. The end event will have an elapsedTime that is less than the regular transition duration.

Dean

> 
> [1] http://dev.w3.org/csswg/css3-transitions/#reversing
> 
> * while the current drafts do not yet include a transitionStart event, the opportunity to add one to align with animation start has been discussed in the past.
> 
Received on Wednesday, 30 November 2011 00:43:41 GMT

This archive was generated by hypermail 2.3.1 : Tuesday, 26 March 2013 17:20:46 GMT