W3C home > Mailing lists > Public > www-style@w3.org > November 2011

[css3-transitions] Should a transition reversal fire a transitionStart event ?

From: Sylvain Galineau <sylvaing@microsoft.com>
Date: Wed, 30 Nov 2011 00:17:34 +0000
To: "www-style@w3.org" <www-style@w3.org>
CC: "Dean Jackson (dino@apple.com)" <dino@apple.com>
Message-ID: <3C4041FF83E1E04A986B6DC50F017829033AEA57@TK5EX14MBXC295.redmond.corp.microsoft.com>
Section 4. covers reversal and defines those as 'new' transitions. Is that the literal intent i.e. given a start event* would a start fire on each reversal ? Or is this meant to describe a new phase/state of the transition?

[1] http://dev.w3.org/csswg/css3-transitions/#reversing

* while the current drafts do not yet include a transitionStart event, the opportunity to add one to align with animation start has been discussed in the past.
Received on Wednesday, 30 November 2011 00:18:31 GMT

This archive was generated by hypermail 2.3.1 : Tuesday, 26 March 2013 17:20:46 GMT