W3C home > Mailing lists > Public > www-style@w3.org > March 2011

RE: Question on clear applying to run-ins

From: Arron Eicholz <Arron.Eicholz@microsoft.com>
Date: Fri, 11 Mar 2011 21:01:45 +0000
To: Boris Zbarsky <bzbarsky@MIT.EDU>
CC: www-style list <www-style@w3.org>
Message-ID: <07349ECFC3608F48BC3B10459913E70B12CFA6B5@TK5EX14MBXC132.redmond.corp.microsoft.com>
On Friday, January 15, 2010 7:45 PM Boris Zbarsky wrote:
> Section 9.5.2 says:
> 
>   For run-in boxes, this property applies to the final block box to
>   which the run-in box belongs.
> 
> What does that mean exactly?  Is the block supposed to clear whatever the
> run-in would clear (in addition to whatever the block itself clears)?  Or is this
> just saying that the block is the right block formatting context for the run-in's
> clearance?  Or something else?
> 

Thank you for your feedback. The CSSWG resolved to remove display: run-in from the CSS 2.1 specification[1]. We will be reevaluating this feature for a future versions of CSS. 

Resolution to remove display: run-in from CSS 2.1 was covered in the meeting of 2011-01-26, http://lists.w3.org/Archives/Public/www-style/2011Jan/0644.html

Please respond before 14 March, 2011 if you do not accept the current resolution.

[1] http://w3.org/TR/CSS
Received on Friday, 11 March 2011 21:02:19 GMT

This archive was generated by hypermail 2.3.1 : Tuesday, 26 March 2013 17:20:38 GMT