W3C home > Mailing lists > Public > www-style@w3.org > March 2011

RE: [CSS2.1] min-/max-width on *table-*

From: John Jansen <John.Jansen@microsoft.com>
Date: Fri, 11 Mar 2011 00:22:44 +0000
To: Øyvind Stenhaug <oyvinds@opera.com>, "www-style@w3.org" <www-style@w3.org>
Message-ID: <C340671BECD4364E8F9EBA27E8E231322DF7370B@DF-M14-05.exchange.corp.microsoft.com>
> -----Original Message-----
> From: www-style-request@w3.org [mailto:www-style-request@w3.org] On
> Behalf Of Øyvind Stenhaug
> Sent: Wednesday, October 27, 2010 8:29 AM
> To: www-style@w3.org
> Subject: [CSS2.1] min-/max-width on *table-*
> 
> The resolution of issue 170
> (<http://wiki.csswg.org/spec/css2.1#issue-170>) says to make min-/max-
> height on table-row/table-row-group/table-cell undefined. But what about
> min-/max-width (which was also mentioned in that thread)?
> 
> Those properties are said to apply to table, inline-table and all table-*
> elements except table-row and table-row-group, but section 10.4 doesn't
> consider those display types at all and I don't see any mention of "min-
> "/"max-" in chapter 17.
> 
> --
> Øyvind Stenhaug
> Core Norway, Opera Software ASA
> 
Hi Øyvind,

Thank you for your feedback. The CSSWG resolved not to make these changes to the CSS 2.1 specification[1], and to leave it undefined. We will be reevaluating this issue for errata and future versions of CSS. 

Please respond before 14 March, 2011 if you do not accept the current resolution.

[1] http://w3.org/TR/CSS

Received on Friday, 11 March 2011 00:23:18 GMT

This archive was generated by hypermail 2.3.1 : Tuesday, 26 March 2013 17:20:38 GMT