W3C home > Mailing lists > Public > www-style@w3.org > March 2011

Re: [CSS2.1] min-/max-width on *table-*

From: fantasai <fantasai.lists@inkedblade.net>
Date: Thu, 10 Mar 2011 23:33:02 -0800
Message-ID: <4D79D02E.8060004@inkedblade.net>
To: John Jansen <John.Jansen@microsoft.com>
CC: Øyvind Stenhaug <oyvinds@opera.com>, "www-style@w3.org" <www-style@w3.org>
On 03/10/2011 04:22 PM, John Jansen wrote:
>> -----Original Message-----
>> From: www-style-request@w3.org [mailto:www-style-request@w3.org] On
>> Behalf Of Øyvind Stenhaug
>> Sent: Wednesday, October 27, 2010 8:29 AM
>> To: www-style@w3.org
>> Subject: [CSS2.1] min-/max-width on *table-*
>>
>> The resolution of issue 170
>> (<http://wiki.csswg.org/spec/css2.1#issue-170>) says to make min-/max-
>> height on table-row/table-row-group/table-cell undefined. But what about
>> min-/max-width (which was also mentioned in that thread)?
>>
>> Those properties are said to apply to table, inline-table and all table-*
>> elements except table-row and table-row-group, but section 10.4 doesn't
>> consider those display types at all and I don't see any mention of "min-
>> "/"max-" in chapter 17.
>>
>> --
>> Øyvind Stenhaug
>> Core Norway, Opera Software ASA
>>
> Hi Øyvind,
>
> Thank you for your feedback. The CSSWG resolved not to make these changes
> to the CSS 2.1 specification[1], and to leave it undefined. We will be
> reevaluating this issue for errata and future versions of CSS.

John, the WG did not reject any changes requested by Øyvind. We addressed
his issue, which is specifically, to address min-/max-width on table
rows/groups/cells. We happened to address it by making it *explicitly*
undefined, but Øyvind was not asking for a particular definition.

If Øyvind does not agree with our method of addressing his concern, then
he should make that known, but his feedback was /accepted/, not /rejected/.

~fantasai
Received on Friday, 11 March 2011 07:33:36 GMT

This archive was generated by hypermail 2.3.1 : Tuesday, 26 March 2013 17:20:38 GMT