W3C home > Mailing lists > Public > www-style@w3.org > December 2011

Re: `overflow: hidden` on tables for border rounding doesn't seem to be supported by the standard

From: Simon Sapin <simon.sapin@kozea.fr>
Date: Thu, 01 Dec 2011 20:48:17 +0100
Message-ID: <4ED7DA01.9020209@kozea.fr>
To: www-style@w3.org
Le 01/12/2011 19:20, Kang-Hao (Kenny) Lu a écrit :
> And the table chapter mentions nothing about the term "block container".
> I suppose I am missing something but what exactly is that?

It is mentioned in Section 9.2.1:

"""
Not all block container boxes are block-level boxes: non-replaced inline 
blocks and non-replaced table cells are block containers but not 
block-level boxes.
"""

But agreed, it should also be in the Tables chapter.

Regards,
-- 
Simon Sapin
Received on Thursday, 1 December 2011 19:48:57 GMT

This archive was generated by hypermail 2.3.1 : Tuesday, 26 March 2013 17:20:47 GMT