W3C home > Mailing lists > Public > www-style@w3.org > December 2011

Re: `overflow: hidden` on tables for border rounding doesn't seem to be supported by the standard

From: Kang-Hao (Kenny) Lu <kennyluck@csail.mit.edu>
Date: Fri, 02 Dec 2011 04:06:00 +0800
Message-ID: <4ED7DE28.3070007@csail.mit.edu>
To: Simon Sapin <simon.sapin@kozea.fr>
CC: WWW Style <www-style@w3.org>
(11/12/02 3:48), Simon Sapin wrote:
> Le 01/12/2011 19:20, Kang-Hao (Kenny) Lu a écrit :
>> And the table chapter mentions nothing about the term "block container".
>> I suppose I am missing something but what exactly is that?
>
> It is mentioned in Section 9.2.1:
>
> """
> Not all block container boxes are block-level boxes: non-replaced
> inline blocks and non-replaced table cells are block containers but
> not block-level boxes.
> """

If I understand correctly, 'display: table' is still not mentioned in
this sentence.

I would sincerely appreciate it if there's venn-diagram here showing
which of the display types belong to which categories as these are used
everywhere.

Cheers,
Kenny
Received on Thursday, 1 December 2011 20:06:42 GMT

This archive was generated by hypermail 2.3.1 : Tuesday, 26 March 2013 17:20:47 GMT