W3C home > Mailing lists > Public > www-style@w3.org > April 2010

Re: [css3-page] Stability of sections of Paged Media

From: Tab Atkins Jr. <jackalmage@gmail.com>
Date: Wed, 14 Apr 2010 16:55:43 -0700
Message-ID: <x2sdd0fbad1004141655s5d252799w9fff0b216ab1cfc6@mail.gmail.com>
To: fantasai <fantasai.lists@inkedblade.net>
Cc: www-style list <www-style@w3.org>, yuzo@google.com, jeffharris@google.com, luizp@google.com, nmvc@google.com, hayato@google.com, hamaji@google.com
Further requests from our internal team!

1. Concerning section 8.2 of the current Editors Draft, where it talks
about content overflowing the page area, it currently leaves the
choice of how to deal with this explicitly undefined, and puts "clip
the content" as the least preferred option.  Our internal team at
Chrome actually prefers "clip the content" over all other methods,
since that most closely matches desktop printing standards.  We'd
prefer that either that list be reordered with "clip the content" as
the most preferred option, so that they can have some sort of
assurance that other browsers would probably act the same, or that
there be some sort of explicit control over how the UA handles
overflowing page areas.  At the very least, saying "clip" or "auto",
with "auto" meaning "do what you want, in this order of priority" (the
priority list can continue to put "clip" at the end then).

2. Can we depend on setting "@page { margin: 0; }" to mean that the
page area is the entire size of the page?  It's understood that the
printer itself has device limitations on how close to the paper edge
it can print, but we'd like to still be able to position things
directly from the paper edge.  The relevant part is the last paragraph
of section 7.0, "It is recommended that user agents establish a
default page margin via the user agent stylesheet that includes any
non-printable area. It is further recommended  that authors assume
that the default page area will not include unprintable regions.".
This only sets the default page margin, but stills allows it to be
overridden to be smaller than this, and thus to include unprintable
regions within the page area, correct?

~TJ
Received on Wednesday, 14 April 2010 23:56:36 GMT

This archive was generated by hypermail 2.3.1 : Tuesday, 26 March 2013 17:20:26 GMT