W3C home > Mailing lists > Public > www-style@w3.org > April 2010

[css3-values] (Editorial) Possible contradiction with css3-color?

From: Eduard Pascual <herenvardo@gmail.com>
Date: Fri, 9 Apr 2010 20:55:19 +0200
Message-ID: <o2k6ea53251004091155ldc84be60ub17b3ce31d882df2@mail.gmail.com>
To: www-style@w3.org
On section 3.8.2, a color value is defined to include only keyword or
RGB-based notations. This leaves out other kinds of color values
defined by [css3-colors], such as RGBA, HSL, and HSLA colors. Also, it
refers to the Color module for the syntax of the hexadecimal notation,
but doesn't define or reference the syntax for functional notations.

Proposal: under section 3.8.2, EITHER:

replace this text:
"A color value can either be a keyword, a numerical RGB specification
in a functional notation, or a numerical RGB specification in a
hexadecimal notation."
with:
"A color value can either be a keyword, or a color specification in
functional or hexadecimal notation.";
and replace:
"The CSS3 Color module defines the syntax of the hexadecimal notation."
with:
"The CSS3 Color module defines the allowed keywords and their exact
meaning, and the syntax of each allowed notation for color
specifications."

OR
replace this text:
"A color value can either be a keyword, a numerical RGB specification
in a functional notation, or a numerical RGB specification in a
hexadecimal notation."
with:
"A color value can either be a keyword, or a color specification in
any notation defined by the CSS3 Color Module."
and remove:
And replace this text:
"The CSS3 Color module defines the syntax of the hexadecimal notation."

I'm not sure which of the approaches is better.
There are also a some side issues I'd like to mention:
1) the references to "CSS3 Color module" is inconsistent with the
actual title "CSS Color Module Level 3"
2) the references to the color module specifically mention level 3:
shouldn't it better to refer to Color Module in general, so a future
Color Level 4 doesn't require a Values Level 4?
3) the Color module needs to refer to Values, but the later doesn't
really depend on Color: it only forwards there color-specific stuff,
but modules relying on that are (or should) refer to Color directly.
However, each module is listed as a dependency on the other. This
creates (probably needlessly) a circular dependency.
Thus I suggest to refer to "Color module" or "CSS Color module" in the
prose; and avoid the formal dependency on Color.

Regards,
Eduard Pascual
Received on Friday, 9 April 2010 18:56:12 GMT

This archive was generated by hypermail 2.3.1 : Tuesday, 26 March 2013 17:20:26 GMT