W3C home > Mailing lists > Public > www-style@w3.org > February 2009

Re: [css21] computed value of top/bottom for relative positioning

From: Boris Zbarsky <bzbarsky@MIT.EDU>
Date: Thu, 12 Feb 2009 15:43:58 -0500
Message-ID: <49948A0E.1070305@mit.edu>
To: Anton Prowse <prowse@moonhenge.net>
CC: www-style@w3.org

Anton Prowse wrote:
> Nice puzzle!  I don't think you're missing anything, and I suppose it 
> depends on what the philosophy of computed values is.  Do specified 
> percentages normally remain as percentages for the purposes of the 
> computed value?

Yes.

I think Anne's point is that section 9.4.3 should explicitly say that 
the computed value of the non-auto side (or the non-ignored side in the 
overconstrained case) is whatever normally happens for computed values 
for the property.

I agree that it should.

-Boris
Received on Thursday, 12 February 2009 20:44:51 GMT

This archive was generated by hypermail 2.3.1 : Tuesday, 26 March 2013 17:20:16 GMT