W3C home > Mailing lists > Public > www-style@w3.org > June 2007

Re: SVG Color Keywords Applicability

From: Bjoern Hoehrmann <derhoermi@gmx.net>
Date: Wed, 27 Jun 2007 05:10:24 +0200
To: Patrick Garies <pgaries@fastmail.us>
Cc: www-style@w3.org
Message-ID: <s3l383dcm9sburbrvq5rb3a8el09mdc97p@hive.bjoern.hoehrmann.de>

* Patrick Garies wrote:
>Do the "SVG color keywords" [1] apply outside of SVG? For example, 
>should they apply in HTML? I would say “yes” since major Web browsers 
>currently support them in such contexts, but the example profile for 
>HTML 4 [2] excludes SVG color keywords and Section 4.3 [3] has “SVG” in 
>the name.
>
>[1] http://www.w3.org/TR/css3-color/#svg-color
>[2] http://www.w3.org/TR/css3-color/#profiles
>[3] http://www.w3.org/TR/css3-color/#svg-color

I am not sure why we have these profiles at all, but the purpose of it
is just to say, in the HTML 4 attributes that take a HTML 4 color value
(like the <font color='...'> attribute), you can use the HTML 4 color
values. Note that these profiles are non-normative. What you can use in
HTML attribute values (other than the style='' attribute) is controlled
solely by the HTML specification. As far as HTML 4.01 is concerned, you
can only use the 16 HTML 4 color keywords.
-- 
Björn Höhrmann · mailto:bjoern@hoehrmann.de · http://bjoern.hoehrmann.de
Weinh. Str. 22 · Telefon: +49(0)621/4309674 · http://www.bjoernsworld.de
68309 Mannheim · PGP Pub. KeyID: 0xA4357E78 · http://www.websitedev.de/ 
Received on Wednesday, 27 June 2007 03:10:34 GMT

This archive was generated by hypermail 2.2.0+W3C-0.50 : Monday, 27 April 2009 13:54:51 GMT