W3C home > Mailing lists > Public > www-style@w3.org > June 2007

SVG Color Keywords Applicability

From: Patrick Garies <pgaries@fastmail.us>
Date: Tue, 26 Jun 2007 21:59:41 -0500
Message-ID: <4681D29D.1090808@fastmail.us>
To: www-style@w3.org

Do the "SVG color keywords" [1] apply outside of SVG? For example, 
should they apply in HTML? I would say “yes” since major Web browsers 
currently support them in such contexts, but the example profile for 
HTML 4 [2] excludes SVG color keywords and Section 4.3 [3] has “SVG” in 
the name.

[1] http://www.w3.org/TR/css3-color/#svg-color
[2] http://www.w3.org/TR/css3-color/#profiles
[3] http://www.w3.org/TR/css3-color/#svg-color
Received on Wednesday, 27 June 2007 02:59:50 GMT

This archive was generated by hypermail 2.2.0+W3C-0.50 : Monday, 27 April 2009 13:54:51 GMT