W3C home > Mailing lists > Public > www-style@w3.org > July 2005

Re: [css21] stacking order on non-replaced, inline boxes

From: Ian Hickson <ian@hixie.ch>
Date: Sun, 31 Jul 2005 13:18:47 +0000 (UTC)
To: Anne van Kesteren <fora@annevankesteren.nl>
Cc: www-style@w3.org
Message-ID: <Pine.LNX.4.62.0507311315050.31400@dhalsim.dreamhost.com>

On Sun, 31 Jul 2005, Anne van Kesteren wrote:
>
> Quoting Ian Hickson <ian@hixie.ch>:
> > > Implementations agree that the SPAN element is placed behind the
> > > anonymous inline box. I would very much like to know where it is
> > > specified that this is the correct behavior.
> > 
> > CSS2.1 Appendix E.
> 
> Two questions:
> (1) Why is it not normatively defined?

CSS2.1 defins the rendering model and then requires conformance to it in 
section 3.2, which basically results in all of the spec being normative. 
Not my preferred style, but there we go.


> (2) Can the answer of my question be found in E.2, 6.1.4.4?
>     (It is not really clear to me...)

Yes.

-- 
Ian Hickson               U+1047E                )\._.,--....,'``.    fL
http://ln.hixie.ch/       U+263A                /,   _.. \   _\  ;`._ ,.
Things that are impossible just take longer.   `._.-(,_..'--(,_..'`-.;.'
Received on Sunday, 31 July 2005 13:18:51 GMT

This archive was generated by hypermail 2.2.0+W3C-0.50 : Monday, 27 April 2009 13:54:39 GMT