W3C home > Mailing lists > Public > www-style@w3.org > August 2005

Re: [CSS21] Section 4.1.1

From: Ian Hickson <ian@hixie.ch>
Date: Thu, 25 Aug 2005 14:06:50 +0000 (UTC)
To: Craig Northway <craign@cisra.canon.com.au>
Cc: Bjoern Hoehrmann <derhoermi@gmx.net>, www-style@w3.org
Message-ID: <Pine.LNX.4.62.0508251406130.3279@dhalsim.dreamhost.com>

On Thu, 25 Aug 2005, Craig Northway wrote:
> 
> Perhaps a sentence such as. 'The following list of tokens that must be 
> supported by conforming CSS User Agents.' Isn't this section defining 
> the CSS syntax?
> 
> Certainly the syntax definition further down this section requires a 
> conformance statement for instance replacing 'Below is the core syntax 
> for CSS' with 'Below is the core syntax for CSS that conforming CSS 2.1 
> User Agents must support'.

It is not clear to me why the "must" statement to this effect in section 
3.2 is not enough here. Could you clarify your request?

Thanks,
-- 
Ian Hickson               U+1047E                )\._.,--....,'``.    fL
http://ln.hixie.ch/       U+263A                /,   _.. \   _\  ;`._ ,.
Things that are impossible just take longer.   `._.-(,_..'--(,_..'`-.;.'
Received on Thursday, 25 August 2005 14:07:02 GMT

This archive was generated by hypermail 2.2.0+W3C-0.50 : Monday, 27 April 2009 13:54:40 GMT