W3C home > Mailing lists > Public > www-style@w3.org > August 2005

Re: [CSS21] Section 4.1.1

From: Craig Northway <craign@cisra.canon.com.au>
Date: Thu, 25 Aug 2005 16:16:54 +0200
Message-ID: <430DD2D6.4040607@cisra.canon.com.au>
To: Ian Hickson <ian@hixie.ch>
Cc: Bjoern Hoehrmann <derhoermi@gmx.net>, www-style@w3.org

Hi,

Ian Hickson wrote:

>On Thu, 25 Aug 2005, Craig Northway wrote:
>  
>
>>Perhaps a sentence such as. 'The following list of tokens that must be 
>>supported by conforming CSS User Agents.' Isn't this section defining 
>>the CSS syntax?
>>
>>Certainly the syntax definition further down this section requires a 
>>conformance statement for instance replacing 'Below is the core syntax 
>>for CSS' with 'Below is the core syntax for CSS that conforming CSS 2.1 
>>User Agents must support'.
>>    
>>
>
>It is not clear to me why the "must" statement to this effect in section 
>3.2 is not enough here. Could you clarify your request?
>  
>
I would a better indication of the sections of the specification that 
are mandatory, recommended and optional. As per the QA Framework: 
Specification Guidelines 
(http://www.w3.org/TR/2005/REC-qaframe-spec-20050817) Requirement 8.

Regards,
Craig Northway
Received on Thursday, 25 August 2005 14:17:03 GMT

This archive was generated by hypermail 2.2.0+W3C-0.50 : Monday, 27 April 2009 13:54:40 GMT