W3C home > Mailing lists > Public > www-style@w3.org > March 2004

Re: width and height

From: Rastislav Graus <rastislav.graus@arsnova.sk>
Date: Fri, 19 Mar 2004 14:36:48 +0100
Message-ID: <405AF770.8010507@arsnova.sk>
To: "Anne van Kesteren (fora)" <fora@annevankesteren.nl>
Cc: www-style@w3.org

Anne van Kesteren (fora) wrote:
> Rastislav Graus wrote:
> 
>> Posible, we can discuss my definition.
>> I use mostly table-based layouts, they are for applications more 
>> suitable and maintainable as DIV-based layouts. For these tayout 
>> tables I'll welcome a posibility to say, that one column/row fill the 
>> rest of the width/height of table independently on how is the 
>> witdt/height of other columns/rows specified. This column/row have not 
>> to be the last one. More abstract, can be defined the proportion of 
>> the rest, that the   element uses. Minimaly for tables, would be this 
>> posibility very usefull.
> 
> 
> You know about CSS2 Tables [1], right?
> 

Yes, if you mean Chapter 17. Tables in CSS 2.1 Specification.
But there are these problems not discused. Citing 17.5.3 Table height 
algorithms:
"The height of a table is given by the ’height’ property for the ’table’ 
or ’inline-table’ element. A value of ’auto’ means that the height is 
the sum of the row heights plus any cell spacing or borders. Any other 
value specifies the height explicitly; the table may thus be taller or 
shorter than the height of its rows. CSS 2.1 does not specify
rendering when the specified table height differs from the content 
height, in particular whether content height should override specified 
height; if it doesn’t, how extra space should be distributed among rows 
that add up to less than the specified table height; or, if the content 
height exceeds the specified table height, whether the UA should provide 
a scrolling mechanism."

In my example with height "rest" is by developer explicitly desired, 
that the first and third row will have height needed by their content 
and the second row obtains the rest of the table height.

Other problem is that, I have header and footer with fixed heights. Then 
  can be height of content-row set to 'auto' or not specified, but in 
this case in the cell of this row all percetage heights are interpreted 
as auto (see CSS 2.1 Spec., 10.5 Content height: the ’height’ property, 
description of <percentage> value). Also this problem can be solved with 
new value 'rest'.

	Rasto.
Received on Friday, 19 March 2004 08:37:30 GMT

This archive was generated by hypermail 2.2.0+W3C-0.50 : Monday, 27 April 2009 13:54:27 GMT