W3C home > Mailing lists > Public > www-style@w3.org > August 1998

RE: CSS-positioned OBJECT vs. frames -- Resizability

From: Braden N. McDaniel <braden@shadow.net>
Date: Fri, 21 Aug 1998 00:44:04 -0400
To: "'John T. Whelan'" <whelan@physics.utah.edu>, <www-style@w3.org>
Message-ID: <001f01bdccbe$53c98450$502604d1@bonezero>
> -----Original Message-----
> From: www-style-request@w3.org [mailto:www-style-request@w3.org]On
> Behalf Of John T. Whelan
> Sent: Friday, August 21, 1998 12:01 AM
> To: www-style@w3.org
> Subject: RE: CSS-positioned OBJECT vs. frames -- Resizability
>
>
> Garth Wallace:
> >> A while back there was a discussion about frames being replaced by
> >> <OBJECT type="text/html"> and CSS absolute positioning. I recently
> >> realized a problem--how would you create the equivalent of
> resizable
> >> frames with such an arrangement?
>
> Braden McDaniel:
> >What's more, how would you target them?
>
> 	That one seems easy.

"Seems," I think, is very appropriate.<g>

The comment beside the definition of this attribute reads "submit as part of
form," and there is a hyperlink to section 17.4 (The INPUT element). AFAICT,
the spec only discusses the use of OBJECT's name attribute in conjunction
with forms. It doesn't appear to me that the spec intends for OBJECT to be
targetable.

>  OBJECT already supports a NAME attribute
> (although ID would probably be more appropriate).  TARGET="_top"
> becomes the browser window itself, TARGET="_parent" the document
> containing the OBJECT in which the link appears, etc.  That wouldn't
> even require a change to the HTML 4.0 Transitional DTD, just a change
> in interpretation.

I don't think this is a matter of interpreting the spec a certain way, but
would require adding language to it.

Braden
Received on Friday, 21 August 1998 00:37:06 GMT

This archive was generated by hypermail 2.2.0+W3C-0.50 : Monday, 27 April 2009 13:53:55 GMT