W3C home > Mailing lists > Public > www-rdf-rules@w3.org > October 2001

Re: Expressiveness of RDF as Rule Conclusion Language (was Re: W hat is an RDF Query? )

From: Dan Brickley <danbri@w3.org>
Date: Fri, 12 Oct 2001 14:20:15 -0400 (EDT)
To: Pat Hayes <phayes@ai.uwf.edu>
cc: Seth Russell <seth@robustai.net>, <www-rdf-rules@w3.org>
Message-ID: <Pine.LNX.4.30.0110121417210.8392-100000@tux.w3.org>
yOn Fri, 12 Oct 2001, Pat Hayes wrote:

> The graph-merging rules described in section 3 of the RDF MT document
> should make this clear: if you merge two RDF graphs then you *must*
> merge nodes with the same URI, but you *must not* merge blank nodes.

...though in practice RDF applications are free to additionally
do some extra merging, if they have for some other reason to infer that
the nodes refer to some common entity. Right? (ie. the
graph-merging rule is just one thing that realworld RDF apps will do when
they're merging data from multiple sources)

Dan
Received on Friday, 12 October 2001 14:20:21 GMT

This archive was generated by hypermail 2.2.0+W3C-0.50 : Monday, 7 December 2009 10:53:09 GMT