W3C home > Mailing lists > Public > www-rdf-rules@w3.org > October 2001

Re: Expressiveness of RDF as Rule Conclusion Language (was Re: W hat is an RDF Query? )

From: Peter F. Patel-Schneider <pfps@research.bell-labs.com>
Date: Fri, 12 Oct 2001 15:53:24 -0400
To: danbri@w3.org
Cc: phayes@ai.uwf.edu, seth@robustai.net, www-rdf-rules@w3.org
Message-Id: <20011012155324Z.pfps@research.bell-labs.com>
And just how are RDF applications supposed to determine when to do this
merging?  

peter


From: Dan Brickley <danbri@w3.org>
Subject: Re: Expressiveness of RDF as Rule Conclusion Language (was Re: W    hat is an RDF Query? )
Date: Fri, 12 Oct 2001 14:20:15 -0400 (EDT)

> yOn Fri, 12 Oct 2001, Pat Hayes wrote:
> 
> > The graph-merging rules described in section 3 of the RDF MT document
> > should make this clear: if you merge two RDF graphs then you *must*
> > merge nodes with the same URI, but you *must not* merge blank nodes.
> 
> ...though in practice RDF applications are free to additionally
> do some extra merging, if they have for some other reason to infer that
> the nodes refer to some common entity. Right? (ie. the
> graph-merging rule is just one thing that realworld RDF apps will do when
> they're merging data from multiple sources)
> 
> Dan
> 
> 
Received on Friday, 12 October 2001 15:55:38 GMT

This archive was generated by hypermail 2.2.0+W3C-0.50 : Monday, 7 December 2009 10:53:09 GMT