W3C home > Mailing lists > Public > www-rdf-rules@w3.org > October 2001

Re: Expressiveness of RDF as Rule Conclusion Language (was Re: W hat is an RDF Query? )

From: Pat Hayes <phayes@ai.uwf.edu>
Date: Fri, 12 Oct 2001 23:44:49 -0500
Message-Id: <p0510101fb7ed76bde6a3@[205.160.76.193]>
To: Dan Brickley <danbri@w3.org>
Cc: www-rdf-rules@w3.org
>yOn Fri, 12 Oct 2001, Pat Hayes wrote:
>
>>  The graph-merging rules described in section 3 of the RDF MT document
>>  should make this clear: if you merge two RDF graphs then you *must*
>>  merge nodes with the same URI, but you *must not* merge blank nodes.
>
>...though in practice RDF applications are free to additionally
>do some extra merging, if they have for some other reason to infer that
>the nodes refer to some common entity. Right? (ie. the
>graph-merging rule is just one thing that realworld RDF apps will do when
>they're merging data from multiple sources)

Oh yes, sure. Sorry. I should have said:  in order to be logically 
valid according to the model theory, you *must*, etc... If a 
processor has some external reason to merge nodes then it can do what 
it wants and the result is still meaningful, just not entailed by 
what it started with.

Pat


-- 
---------------------------------------------------------------------
IHMC					(850)434 8903   home
40 South Alcaniz St.			(850)202 4416   office
Pensacola,  FL 32501			(850)202 4440   fax
phayes@ai.uwf.edu 
http://www.coginst.uwf.edu/~phayes
Received on Saturday, 13 October 2001 00:44:56 GMT

This archive was generated by hypermail 2.2.0+W3C-0.50 : Monday, 7 December 2009 10:53:09 GMT