W3C home > Mailing lists > Public > www-rdf-interest@w3.org > February 2001

Re: What are allowable property URIs?

From: Jonathan Borden <jborden@mediaone.net>
Date: Thu, 15 Feb 2001 11:37:45 -0500
Message-ID: <013a01c0976d$a0d1d730$0a2e249b@nemc.org>
To: "Graham Klyne" <GK@ninebynine.org>
Cc: <www-rdf-interest@w3.org>
Graham Klyne wrote:

> At 06:13 AM 2/15/01 -0500, Jonathan Borden wrote:
> >Without getting too too complicated, also remember that a URI reference
is
> >defined as:
> >
> >URI-reference := [absoluteURI | relativeURI] ["#" fragment-id]
> >
> >The idea of explicitly using a "#" to delimit the local name from the
> >namespace URI in a typedNode qname is not half baked (IHMO) but grounded
in
> >RFC 2396 itself.
>
> But there's no requirement (in XML namespaces or in RDF) that the local
> part be a fragment identifier.

right. local names are defined by XML namespaces, fragment identifiers by
RFC 2396. I'm simply suggesting a mapping of QName as defined in XML
namespaces into URI reference as defined in RFC 2396.

>
> (Though, to confuse matters, there is a frequent presumption that they
> often will be fragment identifiers, reinforced by the definition of ID= in
> <description>s, and the way RDF schema encourages such things be defined.)
>
Not to confuse. This is exactly why the mapping is useful.

-Jonathan
Received on Thursday, 15 February 2001 11:51:56 GMT

This archive was generated by hypermail 2.2.0+W3C-0.50 : Monday, 7 December 2009 10:51:48 GMT