W3C home > Mailing lists > Public > www-rdf-interest@w3.org > February 2001

RE: What are allowable property URIs?

From: Graham Klyne <GK@ninebynine.org>
Date: Thu, 15 Feb 2001 13:54:03 +0000
Message-Id: <5.0.2.1.2.20010215135028.0421e0d0@joy.songbird.com>
To: "Jonathan Borden" <jborden@mediaone.net>
Cc: <www-rdf-interest@w3.org>
At 06:13 AM 2/15/01 -0500, Jonathan Borden wrote:
>Without getting too too complicated, also remember that a URI reference is
>defined as:
>
>URI-reference := [absoluteURI | relativeURI] ["#" fragment-id]
>
>The idea of explicitly using a "#" to delimit the local name from the
>namespace URI in a typedNode qname is not half baked (IHMO) but grounded in
>RFC 2396 itself.

But there's no requirement (in XML namespaces or in RDF) that the local 
part be a fragment identifier.

(Though, to confuse matters, there is a frequent presumption that they 
often will be fragment identifiers, reinforced by the definition of ID= in 
<description>s, and the way RDF schema encourages such things be defined.)

#g

------------
Graham Klyne
GK@NineByNine.org
Received on Thursday, 15 February 2001 09:03:16 GMT

This archive was generated by hypermail 2.2.0+W3C-0.50 : Monday, 7 December 2009 10:51:48 GMT