W3C home > Mailing lists > Public > www-rdf-interest@w3.org > February 2001

Re: What are allowable property URIs?

From: Jonathan Borden <jborden@mediaone.net>
Date: Thu, 15 Feb 2001 11:34:15 -0500
Message-ID: <012b01c0976d$2389d980$0a2e249b@nemc.org>
To: "Aaron Swartz" <aswartz@swartzfam.com>, "Gabe Beged-Dov" <begeddov@jfinity.com>
Cc: "Dan Brickley" <danbri@w3.org>, <www-rdf-interest@w3.org>
Aaron Swartz wrote:
> Jonathan Borden <jborden@mediaone.net> wrote:
>
> > There's no need to constrain allowable URIs at all, instead redefine the
> > qname -> URI construction mechanism as I've suggested in
> > http://www.openhealth.org/RDF/QNameToURI.htm i.e. NSURI "#" localname
>
> So now you've constrained allowable URIs more!

no. I've placed no constraint whatsoever on a URI reference, not already
defined in RFC 2396.

>
> In such a system, how would I represent any URI without a "#" in it?

as is. All I've done is to define a protocol for the conversion of a QName
into a URI reference.

-Jonathan
Received on Thursday, 15 February 2001 11:48:35 GMT

This archive was generated by hypermail 2.2.0+W3C-0.50 : Monday, 7 December 2009 10:51:48 GMT