W3C home > Mailing lists > Public > www-ql@w3.org > July to September 2003

RE: creation order vs. document order

From: Bas de Bakker <bas@x-hive.com>
Date: Tue, 23 Sep 2003 16:41:22 +0200
Message-ID: <41D11F414A26E942912B7E7696DC8E2294E17C@JAKARTA.xhive.archipel>
To: "Jan Hidders" <jan.hidders@ua.ac.be>, <www-ql@w3.org>

> I don't think that answers my question. This says something about the 
> order of the nodes but nothing about their order in document 
> order: it 
> is still quite possible that Value2 precedes Value1 in 
> document order. 
> It all depends on where in the universe of all created fragment newly 
> created nodes are placed when they are created.

Section 3.2 of the data model says:

The relative order of free-standing nodes (elements, attributes, and
other nodes created outside the context of a particular document) is
also implementation-dependent but stable.

That seems to answer your question.

Regards,
Bas de Bakker
X-Hive Corporation
Received on Tuesday, 23 September 2003 10:42:22 UTC

This archive was generated by hypermail 2.3.1 : Tuesday, 6 January 2015 20:17:16 UTC