W3C home > Mailing lists > Public > www-qa@w3.org > December 2005

Re: Testability and normative requirements

From: Ian Hickson <ian@hixie.ch>
Date: Wed, 21 Dec 2005 21:19:44 +0000 (UTC)
To: Karl Dubost <karl@w3.org>
Cc: www-qa@w3.org
Message-ID: <Pine.LNX.4.62.0512212059320.7669@dhalsim.dreamhost.com>

On Wed, 21 Dec 2005, Karl Dubost wrote:
> 
> Could you give a practical example of what you would consider as a 
> non-testable normative requirement?

# [...] user agents must make a best attempt to render all characters, 
# regardless of the value specified by lang.
 -- HTML4 section 8.1.

# Those browsers that interpret soft hyphens must observe the following
# semantics: If a line is broken at a soft hyphen, a hyphen character
# must be displayed at the end of the first line. If a line is not
# broken at a soft hyphen, the user agent must not display a hyphen
# character.
 -- HTML4 section 9.3.3.

# User agents must know where to render the header and footer.
 -- HTML4 section 11.2.1.

Oh wait, you only asked for one. Oops.

-- 
Ian Hickson               U+1047E                )\._.,--....,'``.    fL
http://ln.hixie.ch/       U+263A                /,   _.. \   _\  ;`._ ,.
Things that are impossible just take longer.   `._.-(,_..'--(,_..'`-.;.'
Received on Wednesday, 21 December 2005 21:20:41 GMT

This archive was generated by hypermail 2.2.0+W3C-0.50 : Sunday, 6 December 2009 12:14:01 GMT